Poetrees

Poetrees is committed to providing a safe and supportive environment for exploring human relationships with trees. Although we are not big enough to be bound by the Privacy Act 1988, we choose subscribe to the principles it sets out concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Users of the Poetrees site are able to view poems and read information about the project without providing personal information, however, to add a poem or a tree to the site you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include a unique username and password so that you can continue to come back and edit your work, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to support the Poetrees project, including but not limited to web development, site maintenance and moderation. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Poetrees takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site (such as suggesting a location for your poem based on your current location). This information may also be used in an aggregated form to demonstrate the impact of the project to funders.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Poetrees reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing or Removing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may also request that your account and all personal information relating to your use of the Site be permanently deleted. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Poetrees welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at hello@poetrees.net.au

X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -